Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links or to search using your postcode please click here
-
Councillor James BladesHart Plain
Conservative
-
Councillor Neil BowdellCowplain
Conservative
Cabinet Lead for Finance
-
Councillor Lulu BowermanEmsworth
Conservative
Cabinet Lead for Commercial
-
Councillor Ryan BrentPurbrook
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew BriggsCowplain
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Lead - Performance, Risk and Service Improvement
-
Councillor Mark CoatesHayling East
Labour
-
Councillor Pam CrellinBarncroft
Conservative
Chairman of Human Resources Committee
-
Councillor Tony DentonWarren Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Caren DiamondPurbrook
Conservative
Chairman of Audit and Finance Committee
-
Councillor Liz FairhurstBedhampton
Conservative
Cabinet Lead for Coastal
-
Councillor Paul GrayHayling West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Philippa GrayBedhampton
Liberal Democrats
Group Leader
-
Councillor David GuestBedhampton
Conservative
Vice Chairman of Planning Policy Committee
-
Councillor Gillian Harris MBESt Faith's
Labour
-
Councillor David KeastCowplain
Conservative
Chairman of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Richard KennettEmsworth
Conservative
Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Brenda LingerHayling West
Conservative
Vice Chairman of Audit and Finance Committee
-
Councillor Elizabeth Lloyd (formerly known as Dianne)Stakes
Conservative
Cabinet Lead for Planning, Environment and Water Quality
-
Councillor Sarah MilneStakes
Conservative
-
Councillor Philip MundaySt Faith's
Labour
Group Leader
-
Councillor Husky PatelPurbrook
Conservative
Chairman of Planning Policy Committee
-
Councillor Diana PatrickStakes
Conservative
Chairman of Councillor Development Panel
-
Councillor Imogen PayterSt Faith's
Conservative
Chairman of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Rosy RainesHayling East
Conservative
Mayor of Havant
-
Councillor Grainne RasonEmsworth
Green Party
-
Councillor Amy RedsullWarren Park
Labour
Vice Chairman of Standards Committee
-
Councillor Alex RennieBondfields
Conservative
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Julie RichardsonHayling West
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Lead - Hayling Island Seafront and Tourism
-
Councillor Gwen RobinsonWaterloo
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Council, Cabinet Lead for Communities and Housing
-
Councillor Mike ScealWaterloo
Conservative
-
Councillor Elaine ShimbartHart Plain
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard StoneBondfields
Conservative
Assisting Cabinet Lead - Coastal
-
Councillor Kristine TindallBattins
Conservative
-
Councillor Leah TurnerHayling East
Conservative
Chairman of Standards Committee
-
Councillor Peter WadeWaterloo
Conservative
Deputy Mayor of Havant
-
Councillor Yvonne WeeksBarncroft
Conservative